Removal of conditions

What Is Conditional Residence?
If you have been married for less than two years when your foreign
citizen spouse enters the United States on an immigrant visa, his or her
permanent resident status is considered “conditional.” The immigrant
visa is a conditional resident (CR) visa, not an immediate relative (IR)
visa.

You and your spouse must apply together to USCIS to remove the
conditional status within the ninety days before the two-year
anniversary of your spouse’s entry into the United States on his or her
immigrant visa. The two-year anniversary date of entry is the date of
expiration on the alien registration card (green card). See Remove
Conditions on Permanent Residence Based on Marriage on the USCIS
website.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Removal of conditions

  1. merrill says:

    Hi how i get more info ?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>